CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 G83281

TARIFF NO: 3904.90.5000

Mr. Thomas E. Garrisi
Kaneka Texas Corporation
6161 Underwood Road
Pasadena, Texas 77507

RE: Classification of cross-linked polyvinyl chloride from Japan Dear Mr. Garrisi:

In your letter of September 29, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, which is described as a cross-linked polyvinyl chloride, is a polymer of vinyl chloride chemically modified with an acrylic ester.

The applicable subheading for the cross-linked polyvinyl chloride in powder form will be 3904.90.5000, HTSUS, which provides for other polymers of vinyl chloride in primary forms. The rate of duty is 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division